Privacy Policy

The Hospital Family Resource Centre Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Hospital Family Resource Centre are committed to providing you with a safe and private environment to gain information about our organisation.  We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. See: www.dataprotection.ie)

Collection and use of personal information

Information Gathered

Each time you visit our website two general levels of information about your visit can be retained.

The first level comprises technical details, collected on an aggregate and non-individual basis, of all visitors to the site for statistical and administrative purposes;
i.e. number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit.

The second level relates to information provided by you, in order to fulfill specific requests. Personal information for the purposes of this document is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, contact details. Hospital Family Resource Centre does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. The technical details logged include the following items:

  • the IP address of your internet connection
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time you accessed our site
  • the pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous website address from where you reached us, including any search terms used.

Hospital Family Resource Centre will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. This information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

Disclosure

Hospital Family Resource Centre will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any third party. Hospital FRC will only use your personal information to conduct business with you.  Hospital FRC will only disclose information it has collected from any member when it believes in good faith that the law or legal process requires it, or when it is necessary to do so to protect the rights or property of Hospital FRC or others. We use aggregate non-personal information (i.e. information that does not include personally identifiable data) for statistical analysis of user behaviour.

Accuracy

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this web site, the information contained herein is of a condensed and general nature only and can change from time to time. It should not, by itself, be relied upon in determining legal rights or other decisions. Readers/users are advised at all times to verify, by direct contact with Hospital Family Resource Centre, any information on which they wish to rely.

Right to refuse cookies

It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Liability

Hospital Family Resource Centre hereby formally disclaims legal or other liability for any inaccuracy, mistake, misstatement or any error of whatsoever nature contained in this website. The views and opinions expressed throughout this website and the various attached links are for information purposes only are not necessarily the views or opinions of the group, association, its staff, members or the webmaster.

Changes to this statement

Hospital Family Resource Centre reserves the rights to update or amend this privacy statement at any time without notice.

Comments are closed.